MudAndTapeSheets, mud, tape and screws for a room, with the waste counted.

How much does 2000 sq ft of drywall cost in Reading, PA?

Hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Reading, PA
$4,721
2,000 ft² of board · typical range $3,147 – $7,376
Typical total$2.36 per ft² of board$4,721
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,147 – $7,376
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,068
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,652
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers pay near ReadingBLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Reading, PA, so this is the Pennsylvania state average, SOC 47-2081$61,980/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2081$63,600/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −2.5% against the U.S. mean−$79

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for hanging, taping and finishing drywall is $2.40 per ft² of board — drywall installation pricing published for 2026, $1.60–$3.75 per ft² including materials. Labor is about 65% of that. Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Reading, PA average $61,980 a year against a U.S. mean of $63,600 — a factor of 0.975 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Reading, PA, so this is the Pennsylvania state average, SOC 47-2081.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Reading, PA, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: board, screws, tape, three coats of compound to a level 4 finish, sanding, and labor.
  • What is not: primer and paint, texture, level 5 finish, and hauling the old board away. These are the lines that turn a $4,721 quote into a $5,901 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Reading, PA

$4,721 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,147 and $7,376.

That is $79 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,068 of the $4,721 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Reading average $61,980 a year, against a U.S. mean of $63,600. That is a factor of 0.975, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Reading, PA, so this is the Pennsylvania state average, SOC 47-2081.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $4,721 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,147 – $7,376, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more