MudAndTapeSheets, mud, tape and screws for a room, with the waste counted.

How much does 2000 sq ft of drywall cost in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI?

Hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI
$6,438
2,000 ft² of board · typical range $4,292 – $10,060
Typical total$3.22 per ft² of board$6,438
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$4,292 – $10,060
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$4,185
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$2,253
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers pay near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickamabout $47/hr · Urban Honolulu, HI metro$97,000/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2081$63,600/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +52.5% against the U.S. mean+$1,638

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for hanging, taping and finishing drywall is $2.40 per ft² of board — drywall installation pricing published for 2026, $1.60–$3.75 per ft² including materials. Labor is about 65% of that. Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI average $97,000 a year against a U.S. mean of $63,600 — a factor of 1.525 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area, SOC 47-2081.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: board, screws, tape, three coats of compound to a level 4 finish, sanding, and labor.
  • What is not: primer and paint, texture, level 5 finish, and hauling the old board away. These are the lines that turn a $6,438 quote into a $8,048 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam, HI

$6,438 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $4,292 and $10,060.

That is $1,638 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $4,185 of the $6,438 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Joint Base Pearl Harbor Hickam average $97,000 a year, against a U.S. mean of $63,600. That is a factor of 1.525, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area, SOC 47-2081.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $6,438 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $4,292 – $10,060, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more