MudAndTapeSheets, mud, tape and screws for a room, with the waste counted.

How much does 800 sq ft of drywall cost in Enid, OK?

Hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Enid, OK
$1,577
800 ft² of board · typical range $1,051 – $2,464
Typical total$1.97 per ft² of board$1,577
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,051 – $2,464
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,025
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$552
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers pay near EnidBLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Enid, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 47-2081$46,120/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2081$63,600/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −27.5% against the U.S. mean−$343

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for hanging, taping and finishing drywall is $2.40 per ft² of board — drywall installation pricing published for 2026, $1.60–$3.75 per ft² including materials. Labor is about 65% of that. Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Enid, OK average $46,120 a year against a U.S. mean of $63,600 — a factor of 0.725 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Enid, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 47-2081.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Enid, OK, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: board, screws, tape, three coats of compound to a level 4 finish, sanding, and labor.
  • What is not: primer and paint, texture, level 5 finish, and hauling the old board away. These are the lines that turn a $1,577 quote into a $1,971 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Enid, OK

$1,577 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,051 and $2,464.

That is $343 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $1,025 of the $1,577 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Enid average $46,120 a year, against a U.S. mean of $63,600. That is a factor of 0.725, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Enid, OK, so this is the Oklahoma state average, SOC 47-2081.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $1,577 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,051 – $2,464, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more