MudAndTapeSheets, mud, tape and screws for a room, with the waste counted.

How much does 800 sq ft of drywall cost in Carson City, NV?

Hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Carson City, NV
$1,838
800 ft² of board · typical range $1,226 – $2,872
Typical total$2.30 per ft² of board$1,838
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$1,226 – $2,872
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$1,195
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$643
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers pay near Carson CityBLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Carson City, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2081$59,440/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2081$63,600/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs −6.5% against the U.S. mean−$82

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for hanging, taping and finishing drywall is $2.40 per ft² of board — drywall installation pricing published for 2026, $1.60–$3.75 per ft² including materials. Labor is about 65% of that. Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Carson City, NV average $59,440 a year against a U.S. mean of $63,600 — a factor of 0.935 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Carson City, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2081.
  • This one falls back to a wider average. BLS did not publish a metro-level wage for this trade near Carson City, NV, so the figure above is a state average. It is still the right order of magnitude, but a local bid carries more weight here than it would in a large metro where the survey has more responses.
  • What is in the price: board, screws, tape, three coats of compound to a level 4 finish, sanding, and labor.
  • What is not: primer and paint, texture, level 5 finish, and hauling the old board away. These are the lines that turn a $1,838 quote into a $2,298 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Carson City, NV

$1,838 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $1,226 and $2,872.

That is $82 less than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $1,195 of the $1,838 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Carson City average $59,440 a year, against a U.S. mean of $63,600. That is a factor of 0.935, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS does not publish a metro figure for drywall and ceiling tile installers near Carson City, NV, so this is the Nevada state average, SOC 47-2081.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $1,838 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $1,226 – $2,872, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more