MudAndTapeSheets, mud, tape and screws for a room, with the waste counted.

How much does 2000 sq ft of drywall cost in Bend, OR?

Hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Bend, OR
$5,062
2,000 ft² of board · typical range $3,375 – $7,910
Typical total$2.53 per ft² of board$5,062
Range you should see in bidsthree bids on the same scope normally land inside this$3,375 – $7,910
Labor portion65% of the job — this is the part that moves by city$3,291
Material portion35% — bought at national prices$1,772
Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers pay near Bendabout $33/hr · Bend, OR metro$68,950/yr
U.S. mean for the same tradeSOC 47-2081$63,600/yr
Versus the national pricetrade pay here runs +8.4% against the U.S. mean+$262

Notes

  • Where the number comes from. The national price for hanging, taping and finishing drywall is $2.40 per ft² of board — drywall installation pricing published for 2026, $1.60–$3.75 per ft² including materials. Labor is about 65% of that. Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Bend, OR average $68,950 a year against a U.S. mean of $63,600 — a factor of 1.084 — so the labor half is scaled by that and the material half is not. Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bend, OR metro area, SOC 47-2081.
  • Why the city matters, not just the state. Trade pay moves inside a state as much as it does between states. Crews do not commute across a state to bid a job, and materials ship at national prices either way — so a metro wage is the honest input here and a state average quietly rounds four different cities into one number.
  • What is in the price: board, screws, tape, three coats of compound to a level 4 finish, sanding, and labor.
  • What is not: primer and paint, texture, level 5 finish, and hauling the old board away. These are the lines that turn a $5,062 quote into a $6,328 invoice, so ask about each one before signing.
  • Use this as a bid check, not a quote. It prices an average job in average condition. Difficult access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a per-unit average.

hanging, taping and finishing drywall in Bend, OR

$5,062 is the typical number, and three bids on the same scope normally land between $3,375 and $7,910.

That is $262 more than the same job priced at the national average.

Why the city changes the number

About 65% of this job is labor — $3,291 of the $5,062 above. Labor is the only part that moves locally; a bundle of material costs what it costs wherever it is nailed down.

Drywall and Ceiling Tile Installers near Bend average $68,950 a year, against a U.S. mean of $63,600. That is a factor of 1.084, so the labor half is scaled by it and the material half is not.

Source: BLS OEWS May 2025 for the Bend, OR metro area, SOC 47-2081.

What the quote should include

The lines that turn a quote into an invoice

Ask about each of them before you sign. On a job this size they are the difference between $5,062 and something a quarter higher.

Use it as a bid check, not a quote

This prices an average job in average condition. Access, the state of what is being replaced, the season, and a crew booked out three months all move the real number, and none of them are in a national average.

If a bid lands outside $3,375 – $7,910, that is not automatically wrong — but it is the question worth asking out loud.

Nearby sizes

Read more